Other Standing & Select Committees

The FVRD appoints representatives to the following committees and organizations:

LMLGA Flood Control and River Management Committee

  • Director Jim Hinds, District of Mission
  • Director Moe Gill, City of Abbotsford
  • Director Orion Engar, Electoral Area E
  • Director John Van Laerhoven, District of Kent

Municipal Insurance Association of BC  (MIABC)

  • Director Leo Facio, Village of Harrison Hot Springs
  • Director Wilfried Vicktor, District of Hope (alternate)

Experience the Fraser - Political Steering Committee

  • Director John Van Laerhoven, District of Kent
  • Mayor Randy Hawes, District of Mission
  • Director Sam Waddington, City of Chilliwack

Fraser Basin Council

  • Director Pam Alexis, District of Mission
  • Chair Jason Lum, City of Chilliwack (alternate)

Fraser Basin Council - Regional Committee

  • Director Sam Waddington, City of Chilliwack
  • Director Dennis Adamson, Electoral Area B (alternate)

Municipal Finance Authority (MFA)

  • Chair Jason Lum, City of Chilliwack
  • Director Sharon Gaetz, City of Chilliwack
  • Director Patricia Ross, City of Abbotsford (alternate)
  • Director Ross Siemens, City of Abbotsford (alternate)

Emergency Prioritization Committee

  • Director Bill Dickey, Electoral Area D, EASC Chair
  • All EASC Directors

Fraser Valley Library Board

  • Director Bill Dickey, Electoral Area D 
  • Director Ray Boucher, Electoral Area F (alternate)

 Lower Mainland Local Government Association

  • Director Ray Boucher, Electoral Area F
  • Director Bill Dickey, Electoral Area D (alternate)

North Fraser Volunteer Fire Department Liaison

  • Director Ray Boucher, Electoral Area F

Mission Emergency Planning, Electoral Area Liaison

  • Director Ray Boucher, Electoral Area F

Parks, Trails, Tourism Working Group Liaisons

  • Director Bill Dickey, Electoral Area D
  • Director Sam Waddington, City of Chilliwack
  • Director Orion Engar, Electoral Area E
  • Director Alec Niemi, Electoral Area C

Wastewise, Environmental Stewardship & Zero Waste Working Group Liaisons

  • Director Patricia Ross, City of Abbotsford
  • Director Ross Siemens, City of Abbotsford
  • Director Orion Engar, Electoral Area E

Risk Management/Investigation Committee

  • Director Kelly Chahal, City of Abbotsford
  • Director Wilfried Vicktor, District of Hope
  • Director Bill Dickey, Electoral Area D
  • Chair Jason Lum, City of Chilliwack

Intergovernmental Relations Board Liaison

  • Chair Jason Lum, City of Chilliwack
  • Director Henry Braun, City of Abbotsford
  • Director Pam Alexis, District of Mission
  • Director Bill Dickey, Electoral Area D

Canada 150-50th Anniversary Celebration Board Liaison

  • Director Leo Facio, Village of Harrison Hot Springs

Healthier Communities/Regional Homeless Count Board Liaison

  • Director Dave Loewen, City of Abbotsford