Air Quality Advisory Issued

August 12, 2015

An air quality advisory has been issued for the eastern parts of the Fraser Valley because of elevated concentrations of fine particulate matter, due to smoke from wildfires outside our region. There may be some smoke influence from the Harrison Lake wildfire but it is likely that southeast winds are bringing the majority of smoke from Washington State wildfires.

Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Staying indoors and in air conditioned spaces helps to reduce fine particulate exposure. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

This advisory is expected to continue until there is a change in the current weather.

Metro Vancouver works in cooperation with Environment Canada, the Fraser Valley Regional District and B.C. Ministry of Environment to look after air quality. Information about real-time air quality readings for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley communities and potential health impacts can be found at www.airmap.ca and www.bcairquality.ca.