Air Quality Advisory Continued

August 8, 2018

The Air Quality Advisory for the Fraser Valley is continued today because of high concentrations of fine particulate matter which is due to wildfire smoke from fires burning in Agassiz (High Creek ) and east of Manning Park. The barge fire in Surrey may also contribute to smoke concentrations. There continues to be smoke from wildfires burning in California, Oregon and Washington.

The ground-level ozone advisory has ended with concentrations improving due to cooler temperatures.

Smoke concentrations can vary widely across the region as winds and temperatures change, and as wildfire behaviour changes.

Fine particulate matter, also known as PM2.5, refers to airborne solid or liquid droplets with a diameter of 2.5 micrometres (um) or less. PM2.5 can easily penetrate indoors because of its small size.

Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until he advisory is lifted. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease. If you are experiencing symptoms such as chest discomfort, shortness of breath, coughing or wheezing, follow the advice of your healthcare provider. As we are in the summer season with warm temperatures, it is also important to stay cool and hydrated. Indoor spaces with air conditioning may offer relief from both heat and air pollution.

This advisory is expected to continue until there is a change in fire and weather conditions.

Information about real-time air quality readings and potential health impacts can be found at www.airmap.ca and http://www.env.gov.bc.ca/epd/bcairquality/readings/find-stations-map.html.