Air Quality Advisory, Possible Ozone

September 4, 2017

Once again, the Fraser Valley and Metro Vancouver are under an air quality advisory, due in part to an increase in fine particulate matter in the region. Air quality is affected by the current weather pattern over the Pacific Northwest, which has caused smoke to be transported into our region from wildfires burning in Washington state as well as the interior of BC. Smoke concentrations may vary widely across the region as winds and temperatures change, as well as fire behaviour.

Concentrations of ground level ozone may also reach advisory levels today, due to hot weather conditions.

This advisory is expected to continue until there is a change in the current weather. Avoid strenuous outdoor activities, particularly during the mid-afternoon and early evening when ozone levels are at their highest. Exposure to ozone and fine particulate matter is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly, and those with underlying chronic conditions such as lung disease, heart disease, diabetes or asthma. If you experience symptoms of chest discomfort, shortness of breath, coughing or wheezing, consult your health care provider.

Information about real time air quality readings for the Fraser Valley and Metro Vancouver can be found at www.airmap.ca and www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air.

For more information please contact Don Bradley, Division Manager, Media Relations for Metro Vancouver at 604-451-6107.