Air Quality Advisory Ends for Entire Fraser Valley

August 27, 2018

The Air Quality Advisory for fine particulate matter has been lifted for the entire Fraser Valley. Portions of the Eastern Fraser Valley have been under advisory since August 13. Air quality has improved due to clean air pushing smoke out of the region.

Active wildfires are continuing to produce smoke in British Columbia and the western United States. With so many active fires in the surrounding areas, we may see smoke return to the region and levels of fine particulate matter increase. Local wildfire activity including the Mt. Hicks fire may contribute to localized smoke concentrations. We will continue to monitor conditions and if air quality deteriorates another air quality advisory may be issued.

Information about real-time air quality readings for Metro Vancouver and Fraser Valley communities and potential health impacts can be found at www.airmap.ca and http://www.env.gov.bc.ca/epd/bcairquality/readings/find-stations-map.html.