Fraser Health Lifts No Swimming Advisory for Hatzic Lake

August 17, 2018

Following reports of algae bloom, discoloured water, and dead fish in Hatzic Lake, Fraser Health issued a No Swimming Advisory on July 28. Today, the health authority has lifted that advisory and shared the following information:

  • Ensuring the health and safety of the people living in our communities is at the heart of what we do. That is why we recommended the precautionary closure of the beach at Hatzic Lake while we investigated the nature of the algae bloom and potential water quality issues following complaints from members of the public.
  • Water sampling test results indicate there is no evidence of a public health concern, so we are recommending lifting the beach closure to swimming.
  • In consultation with different agencies the fish deaths have been attributed to higher than normal water temperatures, low oxygen rates in the water and the algae bloom.
  • We will continue to work with our partners which include the Fraser Valley Regional District, the Ministry of the Environment, the District of Mission and others to monitor the lake. However, should you feel ill after being in, or ingesting the water at any of the lakes or beaches in our region, you should seek medical attention.
  • We remind members of all of our communities that any concern that is related to public health or the environment is important to report.
  • For Public Health related concerns, please contact your local Health Protection Office (for the Mission Health Protection Office – 604-814-5515) or through our Feedback form on the Fraser Health website – www.fraserhealth.ca .
  • For Environmental concerns please contact the Ministry of Environment Hotline at 1-800-663-3456.